Updated: January 15, 2013 9:01 AM | By The Canadian Press, thecanadianpress.com

A list of East Coast Music Award nominees

HALIFAX - A list of East Coast Music Award nominees in 2013:


HALIFAX - A list of East Coast Music Award nominees in 2013:

Aboriginal Recording of the Year

City Natives - City Natives

Gary Sappier Band - Gary Sappier Blues Band

Lone Cloud - We Are Medicine People

Old Self - Who?

Speechless - Dangerous Methods

African-Canadian Recording of the Year

Cam Smith - Ocean Blue

Jon Samuel - First Transmission

Laurinton Garreth Warren - Shades Of The Heart

Stewart Drummond - Now It's Time

Album of the Year

Gypsophilia - Constellation (Producer: Howard Bilerman)

Jenn Grant - The Beautiful Wild (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)

Matt Mays - Coyote (Producer: Matt Mays)

Radio Radio - Havre de Grace (Producers: Radio Radio)

Wintersleep - Hello Hum (Producers: Tony Doogan & Dave Friedmann)

Blues Recording of the Year

Charlie A'Court - Triumph & Disaster

Chris Martin & The Trouble Shooters - A Whole 'Nother Thang

LeeBoy - Better Man Blues

Shirley Jackson & Her Good Rockin' Daddys - When The Money's All Gone

Working Class - Restless

Children’s Recording of the Year

Coach Patt - Coach Patt

Donna & Andy - La vie pour moi

Jamie Junger - Fishin' For Pickles

Pistachio Mike - Where My G's At?

Scotty and the Stars - Time to Get Up

Classical Composition of the Year

Derek Charke - Between the Shore and the Ships

Jerome Blais - Mouvance

Robert Bauer - The Dykes of Acadie

Scott Macmillan - La Victoire

Steven Naylor - Aboiteau

Classical Recording of the Year

David Rogosin - Evocation

Edmund Dawe & Lynn Johnson, Duo Pianists - Dialogue

Helen Pridmore and Wesley Ferriera - Between the Shore and the Ships

Sageev Oore & Dani Oore - Radical Cycle

Saint John String Quartet - Saint John String Quartet & Jacques Dupriez

Country Recording of the Year

Josh Macumber - Josh Macumber Was Here

RyLee Madison - Where Does The Time Go

The Heavy Horses - Murder Ballads & Other Love Songs

The Keats - Free At Last

Tonya Kennedy - He's Everything You're Not

Electronic Recording of the Year

English Words - Red Potion

In Dreams - Sleepwalk

Joshua Van Tassel - Joshua Van Tassel

Sp00nfed - Sweet Fades EP

Steven Naylor - Lieux imaginaires

Fan’s Choice Entertainer of the Year

Dave Gunning

David Myles

George Canyon

Gypsophilia

Joel Plaskett

Rich Aucoin

The Once

The Stanfields

The Trews

Tim Chaisson

Wintersleep

Fan’s Choice Video of the Year

David Myles - "Long Dark Night" (Director: Hiep Vu)

George Canyon - "Saddle Up" (Director: Warren Sonoda)

Gloryhound - "Electric Dusk" (Director: Jack Brayer)

Matt Mays - "Take It On Faith" (Director: Michael Maxxis)

Radio Radio - "Gong Hotel" (Directors: BAZ and Gabriel Poirier-Galarneau)

Rich Aucoin - "It" (Director: Noah Pink)

The Divorcees - "The Crows" (Director: Scott Simpson)

The Once - "You're My Best Friend" (Director: Justin Davis)

Tim Chaisson - "Beat This Heart" (Director: Ante Kovac)

Wintersleep - "In Came The Flood" (Director: Sean Wainsteim)

Folk Recording of the Year

Ben Caplan - In the Time of the Great Remembering

Dave Gunning - No More Pennies

David Myles - Into The Sun

Gabrielle Papillon - Little Bug

Rose Cousins - We Have Made A Spark

Francophone Recording of the Year

Lisa LeBlanc - Lisa LeBlanc

Monique Poirier - Parler de paradis

Pascal Lejeune - Le bruit des machines

Radio Radio - Havre de Grâce

Vishten - Mosaik

Gospel Recording of the Year

Eleanor McCain - Holiday

Kingswood University Chorale - You Are Holy

Life Support - Life Support Live

Matt Brouwer - Till The Sunrise

Stephanie Mainville - Old Man Winter

Group Recording of the Year

Madison Violet - The Good in Goodbye

Paper Lions - At Long Creek

The Dardanelles - The Eastern Light

The Stanfields - Death & Taxes

Wintersleep - Hello Hum

Jazz Recording of the Year

Ian Toms - Playbook

Jeff Torbert - Urban Poultry & Other Hopes

Joel Miller - Swim

Matt MacDougall - Familiar Faces

Will Fisher - Portage

Pop Recording of the Year

Christina Martin - Sleeping With A Stranger

Heather Green - Your Last War

Jenn Grant - The Beautiful Wild

Paper Lions - At Long Creek

Rich Aucoin - We're All Dying To Live

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Charlie A'Court - Triumph & Disaster

Chris Kirby - Wonderizer

Eileen Joyce – Life is Too Short

Gary Sappier Band – Gary Sappier Blues Band

Working Class - Restless

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year

Cam Smith - Ocean Blue

Mischif - Supernova

Quake Matthews - The Book Of Matthew

Radio Radio - Havre de Grâce

Sampson - iLL-Mannered

Rising Star Recording of the Year

Ben Caplan - In the Time of the Great Remembering

Breagh Mackinnon - Where The Days Went

Heather Green - Your Last War

Mo Kenney - Mo Kenney

Repartee - Repartee

Rock Recording of the Year

Joel Plaskett - Scrappy Happiness

Long Distance Runners - Tracks

Matt Mays - Coyote

The Stanfields - Death & Taxes

Wintersleep - Hello Hum

Roots/Traditional Group Recording of the Year

Mary Jane Lamond & Wendy MacIsaac - Seinn

The Barra MacNeils - The Barra MacNeils live with Symphony Nova Scotia

The Dardanelles - The Eastern Light

The Once - Row Upon Row of the People They Know

Vishten - Mosaik

Roots/Traditional Solo Recording of the Year

Bruce Guthro - Celtic Crossing

Fleur Mainville - Once

Jim Dorie - Ghosts of Pictou County

Larry Foley - Free & Easy

Tim Chaisson - The Other Side

Solo Recording of the Year

Chris Kirby - Wonderizer

Jenn Grant - The Beautiful Wild

Matt Mays - Coyote

Raylene Rankin - All The Diamonds

Rose Cousins - We Have Made A Spark

Song of the Year

Dave Gunning - "These Hands"

Ria Mae - "Leaving Today"

Rich Aucoin - "It"

Rose Cousins - "The Darkness"

Tim Chaisson - "Beat This Heart"

Songwriter of the Year

Bruce Guthro - "Stan's Tune" (Composer: Bruce Guthro)

Christina Martin - "Marina" (Composer: Christina Martin)

Matt Mays - "Take It On Faith" (Composer: Matt Mays)

Rose Cousins - "Go First" (Composer: Rose Cousins)

Wintersleep - "In Came The Flood" (Composer: Paul Murphy/ Tim D'eon/ Loel Campbell)

Traditional Instrumental Recording of the Year

Darren McMullen - Shoes for Molly

Dominique Dupuis - Dominique Dupuis

Dwayne Cote and Duane Andrews - The Empress

Natalie MacMaster - Cape Breton Girl

Sprag Session - Sprag Session

World Recording of the Year

Andru Branch - Step Into The Light

Gypsophilia - Constellation

Laurinton Garreth Warren - Shades Of The Heart

Shaun Ferguson - Ascensions

Stewart Drummond - Now It's Time

Scroll upScroll down

recently recommended stories

advertisement